Kunst

Books: 50

 ALBERTI, LEON BATTISTA: On Painting and On Sculpture. The Latin texts of De Pictura and De Statua. Edited with translations, introductions and notes by Cecil Grayson. Phaidon,1972. Sm.4to. viii,159p. Cloth/dustj.
z9-17-69 EUR 47.70
 BLANKERT, ALBERT[A.O.]: Frozen Silence. Hendrick Averkamp 1585-1634. Barent Averkamp 1612-1679. Waterman,1982. Sm.4to. 153p.,col.& b/w plates. Cloth.
z9-17-68 EUR 31.80
 BIALOSTOCKI, JAN: The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe. Hungary, Bohemia, Poland. Phaidon,1976. 4to. xxiv,312p.,374 ills.,maps. Cloth/dustj. Dustjacket and the first 2 page a bit wrinkled. [The Wrightsman Lectures].
z9-17-70 EUR 68.90
 BLAKE, WILLIAM: Illustrations of the Book of Job. A New Edition. Methuen & Co.,1904. Sm.8vo. 22 b/w plates with tissue gards. Red cloth with paper spine label (corners bumped, otherwise fine). 'Reduced facsimile'.
z9-21-37 EUR 31.80
 BRAWNE, MICHAEL: The Museum Interior. Temporary and Permanent Display Techniques. Thames & Hudson,1982. 4to. 160p.,330 ills., drawings and plans. Cloth/dustj.
z8-14-28 EUR 42.40
 BROWN, CHRISTOPHER: Scenes of Everyday Life. Dutch Genre Paintings of the Seventeenth Century. Faber,1984. Large 4to. 240p., numerous ills. Boards/pictorial dustj.
z9-17-63 EUR 31.80
 BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.: Paper Cloud/Thick Pages. Kyoto Shoin, 1992. 4to. Unpaginated,colour illustratins. Pictorial paper-co
z3-19-307 EUR 42.40
 EBBINGE WUBBE, E.J.[E.A.]: De Stael. Mus.Boymans-Van Beuningen, 1965. 4to. Ongepagineerd,zw/ w & kleurenills. Ingenaaid/omslag.
z7-40-236 EUR 26.50
 DEMISCH, HEINZ: Erhobene Haende. Geschichte eines Gebaerde in der bildenden Kunst. Urachhaus,1984. Gr.4to. 410p.,473 Abbildungen,50 figuren. Leinen/Umschlag.
z9-12-578 EUR 47.70
 EMILE-MALE, GILBERT: Schilderijen restaureren. Strengholt,1977. Oblong. 138p.,ills. Gebonden/omslag.
z7-48-49 EUR 25.40
top | end
 FISHER, SALLY: The Square Halo and Other Mysteries of Western Art. Images and the stories that inspired them. Harry M. Abrams, 1995. Sm.4to. 176p.,ills in colour. Boards/dustj.
z7-17-130 EUR 19.10
 FREY, DAGOBERT: Gotik und Renaissance als Grundlagen der modernen Weltanschauung. Benno Filser,1929. 4to. xxxi,365p.,84 Abb. auf Tafeln (einige Bleistift-Notizen, etw.stockfl.). Leinen.
z6-20-8 EUR 36.--
GOMBRICH
 GOMBRICH, E.H.: Art and Illusion. A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. Phaidon,1962. Sm.4to. xiv,386p.,320 ills. Cloth/dustj.
z4-55-175 EUR 31.80
 GOMBRICH, E.H.: Eeuwige schoonheid. Inleiding tot de kunst. 5e druk. De Haan,1967. 4to. 474p.,ills. Linnen/omslag.
z7-9-170 EUR 25.40
 GOMBRICH, E.H.: Norm & Form. Studies in the Art of the Renaissance I. 2nd edition. Phaidon,1971. Large 8vo. viii,308p., 186 ills on plates. Paperback (sewn).
z8-13-21 EUR 17.--
(exit gombrich)
 GRABAR, A.: La peinture Byzantine. Etude historique et critique. Skira,1953. In 4-to. 204p.,106 planches en couleurs collees. Toile/couverture. [Grands Siecles de la Peinture].
z0-18-231 EUR 26.50
 HAACKE, HANS: The Chocolate Master/Der Pralinenmeister. Ars Metropole,1982. 4to. (32)p.,ills. Stapled wrappers.
z5-55-584 EUR 24.40
 SLIVE, SEYMOUR: Frans Hals. Gary Schwartz/SDU,1990. 4to. xii, 439p.,num.cold.& b/w ills. Wraps. Text in English. Exhibition catalogue.
z7-48-102 EUR 37.10
 HASKELL, FRANCIS: Rediscoveries in Art. Some Aspects of Taste, Fashion and Collecting in England and France. Phaidon,1976. 4to. x,246p.,255 ills. Cloth/dustj. [The Wrightsman Lectures].
z9-17-71 EUR 31.80
 JERVIS, SIMON: The Facts on File Dictionary of Design and Designers. Facts on File,1984. 533p. Boards/dustwr.
z6-54-53 EUR 19.10
 JONGH, E.DE [E.A.-RED.]: Tot lering en vermaak. Betekenis van Hollandse genrevoorstellingen uit de 17e eeuw. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam,1976. 4to. 291p.,talr.ills. Ingenaaid.
z9-17-62 EUR 74.20
top | end
 KAHMEN, VOLKER: Erotik in der Kunst. Aspekte zur Kunst der Gegenwart Wasmuth,1971. 282p,davon 192p.mit 350 Abb. Pappband.
z5-55-592 EUR 18.--
 KOLDEWEIJ, A.M.: In Buscoducis 1450-1629. Kunst uit de Bourgondische tijd te 's-Hertogenbosch. De cultuur van Late Middeleeuwen en Renaissance. Noordbrabants Museum/Gary Schwartz SDU, 1990. Gr.4to. 352p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z4-55-178 EUR 25.40
 KOTALIK, JIRI[I.A.]: Tschechische Kunst 1878-1914. Auf dem Weg in die Moderne. Mathildenhoehe Darmstadt, 1984. Quer 4to. xvi, 430p.,zahlr.farb.u.schw/w Abb. OKartoniert.
z8-1-15 EUR 24.40
 KUNSTHANDELAAR EN VERZAMELAAR / ART DEALER AND COLLECTOR. Fourth International Exhibition presented by the Conferation Internationale des Negociants en Oeuvres d'Art. Amsterdams Historisch Museum,1970. Oblong. 316p.,rijk geillustreerd. Ingenaaid.
z8-14-27 EUR 19.10
 LANDON, C.P.: Annales du Musee et de l'Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts. Vol.1-16. 16 tomes. Imprimerie des Annales du Musee, 1801-1808. 15 (de 16) frontisp.,1152 gravures au trait. Plein veau de l'epoque (plats frottes,coins emousses,qq.charnieres fendues,coiffes abimees).
z5-24-66 EUR 636.--
 LAUWERIER, HANS: Symmetrie. Regelmatige structuren in de kunst. Aramith,1988. Gr.8vo. 140p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z9-23-18 EUR 17.--
 LEISTRA, JOSEFINE E.P.: Contouren van de kunstgeschiedenis. Het Musee de Peinture et de Sculpture (1828-1834). Walburg Pers, 2006. Gr.8vo. 336p.,46 ills. Ingenaaid. [Handelseditie van diss. VU-Amsterdam, with summary, avec resume].
z9-18-5 EUR 21.20
 LEONARDO DA VINCI: De Voegel Flug - Sul volo degli uccelli. Deutsch/italienische Ausgabe. Herausgegeben und uebersetzt von Marianne Schneider. Schirmer/Mosel,2000. Quer 4to. 111p.,Faksimiles. Leinen/Umschlag.
z9-17-65 EUR 38.20
 NAMIDDAG VAN EEN FAUN. Luceberts wandschilderingen in het Letterkundig Museum. Scaldia model 5. Impress,1985. 35p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z3-42-27 EUR 17.--
 LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD: The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms. Thames and Hudson,1984. 208p.,375 illustr. Boards/dustj.
z7-50-132 EUR 17.--
 MEISS, MILLARD: The Painter's Choice. Problems in the Interpretation of Renaissance Art. Harper & Row,1976. Lg.8vo. x,374p., 271 b/w ills. Wraps. [Icon Editions].
z9-17-78 EUR 21.20
top | end
 MEUSEL, JOHANN GEORG: Teutsches Kuenstlerlexikon, oder Verzeichnis der jetzlebenden teutschen Kuenstler. Nebst einem Verzeichniss sehenswuerdiger Bibliothekenm Kunst-Muenz- und Naturalienkabinete in Teutschland. Lemgo,Meyer,1778. (xvi,246,(2 Verlagsanzeige)p.,dekorative Textholzschnitte (Titelseite fleckig). Pappband der Zeit (berieben, Bindung gut). Ohne die 1789* als Band II erschienene Fortsetzung.
z7-49-90 EUR 132.50
 COURTHION, PIERRE: Montmartre. Skira,1956. Petit in-4. 144p.,64 planches en couleurs. Toile/jaquette. [Le Gout de notre Temps].
z9-15-22 EUR 26.50
 PANOFSKY, ERWIN: Studien zur Ikonologie. Humanistische Themen in der Kunst der Renaissance. DuMont,1980. 356p.,173 Abb. Or-Kartoniert (geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Einband stellenweise gebraeunt).
z8-60-69 EUR 28.60
 COURTHION, PIERRE: Paris d'autrefois. Skira,1959. Petit in-4. 152p.,70 planches en couleurs. Toile/jaquette [Le Gout de notre Temps].
z9-15-20 EUR 21.20
 WILTON-ELY, JOHN: Piranese. Les vues de Rome. Les prisons. Arts et Metiers Graphiques,1979. Gr.in-4. 303p.,ills. Toile/jaquette illustree.
z7-18-3 EUR 79.50
 PORTOGHESI, PAOLO: Rome of the Renaissance. Tr.Pearl Sanders. Phaidon,1972. Squ.4to. 450p.,446 b/w ills. Cloth/dustj.
z9-17-72 EUR 37.10
 PRAZ, MARIO: Bellezza e bizzarria. 16 illustrazioni. Il Saggiatore,1960. Lg.8vo. 599p. Boards (spine browned). Lacking dustj. First edition.
z9-19-103 EUR 53.--
 RIDDERBOS, BERNHARD: Saint and Symbol. Images of St Jerome in Early Italian Art. Bouma's Boekhuis,1984. Large 8vo. xv,126p., 40 ills. Wrs.
z9-8-36 EUR 26.50
 MOUT, M.E.H.N.[A.O.]: Rudolf II and His Court. 1982. Large 8vo. vii,416p.,ills. Pb.(sewn). [Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek]. Contains 24 contributions in Dutch, German and English.
z9-23-1 EUR 37.10
 SAINTENOY, PAUL: Le statuaire Jan Mone, Jehan Money, maitre artiste de Charles-Quint. Sa vie, ses oeuvres. Bruxelles,Maurice Lamertin,1931. Gr.in-4. 84p.,18 planches. Broche (couverture un peu endommagee). [Academie Royale de Belgique, Mem.2.2.2].
z7-51-322 EUR 23.30
 SCHILDERKUNST van A tot Z. Geschiedenis van de schilderkunst van oorsprong tot heden. Rebo,1994. Gr.4to. 768p.,meer dan 1200 kleurafbeeldingen. Gebonden/besch.omslag.
z7-62-30 EUR 21.20
 KIRSCHENBAUM, BARUCH D.: The Religious and Historical Paintings of Jan Steen. Phaidon,1977. 4to. 261p.,tipped-in cold.plate,132 b/w ills. Cloth/dustj.
z9-17-64 EUR 68.90
 JAFFE, H.L.C.[VOORW.]: De Stijl 1917-1931. Meulenhoff/Landshoff, 1982. 4to. 254p.,talr.ills. Ingenaaid. Catalogus Stedelijk Museum/Rijksm.Kroeller-Mueller.
z7-55-155 EUR 21.20
 GERARD TER BORCH. Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681. Catalogus tentoonstelling Mauritshuis Den Haag, 1974. 4to. 249p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z9-17-66 EUR 24.40
 THEVOZ, MICHEL: The Painted Body. Skira/Rizzoli,1984. 4to. 138p.,num.cold.& b/w ills. Cloth/dustj. [The Illusions of Reality].
z7-50-54 EUR 40.30
 WATERHOUSE, ELLIS: Roman Baroque Painting. A list of the principal painters and their works in and around Rome. With an introductory essay. Phaidon,1976. Sm.4to. viii,163p.,81 b/w plates. Cloth/dustj.
z9-17-67 EUR 47.70
 WHYTE, LANCELOT LAW[ED.]: Aspects of Form. A Symposium on Form in Nature and Art. Second edition. Lund Humphries,1968. xxii, 254p.,ills. Paperback (sewn). Contributions by Rudolf Arnheim, Hugh B. Cott, Albert M. Dalcq, E.H. Gombrich, C.C.L. Gregory, F.G. Gregory, S.P.F. Humphreys-Owen, Konrad Z. Lorenz, Joseph Needham, C.H. Waddington, W. Grey Walter.
z4-55-181 EUR 23.30
 WITGEEST, S.: Het nieuw toneel der konsten. Amsterdam,Jan ten Hoorn,1679. Kl.8vo. (6),344p. Facsimile herdruk Sijthoff,1967. Gebonden (imitatie-perkament)/wat vlekkig omslag.
z8-12-99 EUR 18.--

top | end