Kunst

Books: 50

 AYRTON, M.: The Rudiments of Paradise. Various essays on various arts. Secker & Warburg,1971. L.8vo. 319p.,73 b/w ills. Cloth/wrapper.
z4-37-248 EUR 21.20
 BARRY, ROBERT: All the things I know but of which I am not at the moment thinking - 1:36 PM; June 15, 1969. Stedelijk Museum, 1974. Lg.8vo. Unpaginated. Stapled stiff card wrappers. [SM 565]. Catalogue. Good copy.
u0-3-8 EUR 38.20
 kiel, hanna[ed.]: The Bernard Berenson Treasury. A Selection. Methuen,1964. 414p.,ills. Sl.dampst.cloth/dustwr.
z6-7-120 EUR 21.20
 BIALOSTOCKI, JAN: The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe. Hungary, Bohemia, Poland. Phaidon,1976. 4to. xxiv,312p.,374 ills.,maps. Cloth/dustj. Dustjacket and the first 2 page a bit wrinkled. [The Wrightsman Lectures].
z9-17-70 EUR 68.90
 BLAKE, WILLIAM: Illustrations of the Book of Job. A New Edition. Methuen & Co.,1904. Sm.8vo. 22 b/w plates with tissue gards. Red cloth with paper spine label (corners bumped, otherwise fine). 'Reduced facsimile'.
z9-21-37 EUR 31.80
 BRAWNE, MICHAEL: The Museum Interior. Temporary and Permanent Display Techniques. Thames & Hudson,1982. 4to. 160p.,330 ills., drawings and plans. Cloth/dustj.
z8-14-28 EUR 42.40
 POLS, IVOR VINCENT: George Hendrik Breitner (in het Afrikaans). 1966. (xi),185p.,5 ills. Ingenaaid (omslag licht besch.). Met stellingen. [Diss.Amsterdam/Van Regteren Altena].
z9-10-21 EUR 26.50
 BRIGANTI, G.: The View Painters of Europe. Phaidon,1970. Large format. 318p.,ills. Cloth/dustwr.
n9-34-93 EUR 63.60
 BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.: Paper Cloud/Thick Pages. Kyoto Shoin, 1992. 4to. Unpaginated,colour illustrations. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Text in English and Japanese by Burroughs and Steven Lowe.
z3-19-307 EUR 42.40
 CLARK, KENNETH: Feminine Beauty. Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1980. 4to. 199p.,illustrations. Hardback/dustwrappers.
z8-78-49 EUR 21.20
top | end
 DAVITT ASMUS, UTE: Corpus quasi vas. Beitraege zur Ikonographie der italienischen Renaissance. Gebr.Mann,1977. 216p.,7 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Kart.
z8-26-303 EUR 25.40
 DEMISCH, HEINZ: Erhobene Haende. Geschichte eines Gebaerde in der bildenden Kunst. Urachhaus,1984. Gr.4to. 410p.,473 Abbildungen,50 figuren. Leinen/Umschlag.
z9-12-578 EUR 47.70
 CODOGNATO, ATTILIO[A CURA DI]: Jim Dine. Mazzotta,1988. 4to. 139p.,num.cold.& b/w ills. Sl.dam.pictorial wrappers.
z5-55-329 EUR 25.40
 JENSEN, J.CHR.: Paul Eliasberg. Das Gesamtwerk der Druckgraphik. Vollstaendige Katalog aller druckgraphischen Arbeiten von 1957 bis 1983. Christians,1983. Gr.8. 237p.,ills. Leinen/Umschlag.
n2-80-111 EUR 21.20
 EMILE-MALE, GILBERT: Schilderijen restaureren. Strengholt,1977. Oblong. 138p.,ills. Gebonden/omslag.
z7-48-49 EUR 25.40
 ROCHEBLAVE, S.: Louis de Fourcaud et le mouvement artistique en France de 1875 a 1914. Les Belles Lettres,1926. 410p. Broche. [Publications de la Faculte des Lettres de Strasbourg II.1].
z2-20-204 EUR 21.20
 FRENCKEN, H.G.TH.: T Bouck va wondre, 1513. Roermond 1934. Gr. 8vo. 185p.(incl.stellingen). Ingenaaid (ex-bibl.-exemplaar). [Diss.Leiden/Blanksma]. Over verfmaken.
z8-26-287 EUR 47.70
 FREY, DAGOBERT: Gotik und Renaissance als Grundlagen der modernen Weltanschauung. Benno Filser,1929. 4to. xxxi,365p.,84 Abb. auf Tafeln (einige Bleistift-Notizen, etw.stockfl.). Leinen.
z6-20-8 EUR 36.--
 GEEST, WYBRAND DE: Het kabinet der statuen. Reprint van de uitgave Amsterdam 1702. Inleiding van Jochen Becker. Hamburg, Conferencepoint Verlag,2003. Paperback.
z3-38-2 EUR 23.30
 BATTISTI, E.: Giotto. Etude biographique et critique. Skira, 1960. Petit in-4. 148p.,ills.en coul.coll. Toile/jaquette. [Le Gout de notre Temps].
z1-10-235 EUR 17.--
 GOETZ, OSWALD: Der Feigenbaum in der religioesen Kunst des Abendlandes. Gebr.Mann,1965. 4to. 187p.,119 Abbildungen auf Tafeln (Priv.-Stempl auf Vorsatzblatt). Leinen (etw.verblasst).
z7-38-187 EUR 25.40
top | end
GOMBRICH
 GOMBRICH, E.H.: Art and Illusion. A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. Phaidon,1962. Sm.4to. xiv,386p.,320 ills. Cloth/dustj.
z4-55-175 EUR 31.80
 GOMBRICH, E.H.: Eeuwige schoonheid. Inleiding tot de kunst. 5e druk. De Haan,1967. 4to. 474p.,ills. Linnen/omslag.
z7-9-170 EUR 25.40
(exit gombrich)
 GRABAR, A.: La peinture Byzantine. Etude historique et critique. Skira,1953. In 4-to. 204p.,106 planches en couleurs collees. Toile/couverture. [Grands Siecles de la Peinture].
z0-18-231 EUR 26.50
 JEZLER, PETER[U.A.]: Himmel Hoelle Fegefeuer. Das Jenseits im Mittelater. 2.,durchges.Aufl. Wilhelm Fink,1994. 4to. 449p.,163 farb.& schw/w Abb. OPappbd.
z7-17-60 EUR 74.20
 KAUFMANN, RUDOLF: Der Renaissancebegriff in der deutschen Kunstgeschichtsschreibung. Schoeneberger & Gall,1932. Gr.8vo. viii,168p.(gebraeunt). Spaetere Kunststoffumschlag m. montierten Titel. [Schweizerische Beitraege zur Kunstgeschichte Heft 1].
z7-50-192 EUR 18.--
 KOOLBERGEN, MICHIEL: In de ban van Bomarzo. Het wonderlijkste beeldenpark van Europa als inspiratiebron voor de kunstenaars... Van Dobbenburgh,1984. Gr.8vo. 160p.,zw/w en kleurenills. Ingenaaid (rug licht verschoten).
z8-66-13 EUR 26.50
 KUNSTHANDELAAR EN VERZAMELAAR / ART DEALER AND COLLECTOR. Fourth International Exhibition presented by the Conferation Internationale des Negociants en Oeuvres d'Art. Amsterdams Historisch Museum,1970. Oblong. 316p.,rijk geillustreerd. Ingenaaid.
z8-14-27 EUR 19.10
 LANDON, C.P.: Annales du Musee et de l'Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts. Vol.1-16. 16 tomes. Imprimerie des Annales du Musee, 1801-1808. 15 (de 16) frontisp.,1152 gravures au trait. Plein veau de l'epoque (plats frottes,coins emousses,qq.charnieres fendues,coiffes abimees).
z5-24-66 EUR 636.--
 LAUWERIER, HANS: Symmetrie. Regelmatige structuren in de kunst. Aramith,1988. Gr.8vo. 140p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z9-23-18 EUR 17.--
 LEONARD DE VINCI: Tout l'oeuvre peint. Gallimard,1950. Folio. 172p.,nombr.illustr.en couleurs contrecollees et en noir. En feuilles/couverture rempliee. Textes de Paul Valery et Stendhal. [Galerie de la Pleiade].
z9-12-445 EUR 42.40
 LIPPINCOTT, LOUISE/ ANDREAS BLUEHM: Beestachtig mooi. Kijken naar dieren, 1750-1900. Van Gogh Museum,2006. 4to. 160p. met z/w en kleurenillustraties. Hardcover/omslag. Als nieuw.
z8-78-47 EUR 21.20
top | end
 NAMIDDAG VAN EEN FAUN. Luceberts wandschilderingen in het Letterkundig Museum. Scaldia model 5. Impress,1985. 35p.,ills. Ingenaaid.
z3-42-27 EUR 17.--
 LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD: The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms. Thames and Hudson,1984. 208p.,375 illustr. Boards/dustj.
z7-50-132 EUR 17.--
 WETTENGL, KURT[RED.]: Maria Sibylla Merian. Kunstenares en onderzoekster 1647-1717. Becht/Teylers Museum,1998. Groot 4to. 276p.,74 zw/w en kleurillustraties. Ingenaaid.
z9-27-14 EUR 31.80
 RAEBURN, M. [ED.]: Renoir. Abrams,1985. 4to. 324p.,126 cold. plates,num.b/w ills. Cloth/dustwrapper. Exhib.catalogue.
z4-52-122 EUR 37.10
 RIDDERBOS, BERNHARD: Saint and Symbol. Images of St Jerome in Early Italian Art. Bouma's Boekhuis,1984. Large 8vo. xv,126p., 40 ills. Wrs.
z9-8-36 EUR 26.50
 MOUT, M.E.H.N.[A.O.]: Rudolf II and His Court. 1982. Large 8vo. vii,416p.,ills. Pb.(sewn). [Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek]. Contains 24 contributions in Dutch, German and English.
z9-23-1 EUR 37.10
 [RUSCHA, ED]: Ed Ruscha. Stedelijk Museum,1976. Lg.8vo. (18)p,. b/w ills., interview by Howardena Pindell. Stapled stiff pictorial wrappers. [SM 597]. Printed in 1700 copies. Text in Dutch. Good copy.
u0-3-9 EUR 31.80
 SAINTENOY, PAUL: Le statuaire Jan Mone, Jehan Money, maitre artiste de Charles-Quint. Sa vie, ses oeuvres. Bruxelles,Maurice Lamertin,1931. Gr.in-4. 84p.,18 planches. Broche (couverture un peu endommagee). [Academie Royale de Belgique, Mem.2.2.2].
z7-51-322 EUR 23.30
 SCHAMA, SIMON: Landscape and Memory. Knopf,1995. 653p.,num.cold. & b/w ills.,maps. Wraps. First edition.
z7-48-7 EUR 25.40
 SLUIJTER, E.J.: De 'heydensche fabulen' in de Noordnederlandse schilderkunst, c.1590-1670. Een proeve van beschrijving en interpretatie van schilderijen met verhalende onderwerpen uit de klassieke mythologie. 1986. (vii),598p.(typoscr.),215 afb. Pb.(garenloos). [Diss.Leiden/Boschloo, with summary].
z9-26-17 EUR 30.70
 KIRSCHENBAUM, BARUCH D.: The Religious and Historical Paintings of Jan Steen. Phaidon,1977. 4to. 261p.,tipped-in cold.plate,132 b/w ills. Cloth/dustj.
z9-17-64 EUR 68.90
 STUBBE, A.: Naturalistisch of mystiek? Het probleem der Renaissance als aanleiding tot het probleem der Barok. Leuven 1933. Gr.8vo. 257p.(roestvl.,enkele strepen). Ing. [Univ.Louvain].
n4-20-139 EUR 21.20
 VASARI, GIORGIO: Lebensbeschreibungen der ausgezeichnetsten Maler, Bildhauer und Architekten der Renaissance. Nach Dokumenten und muendlichen Berichten dargestellt. Hrsg.von Ernst Jaffe. Jubilaeumsauflage 40.-50.Tsd. Julius Bard,c.1925. 446p., 31 Tafeln. Orig.-Leinen (Entwurf von Walter Tiemann). Ruecken& Vordeckeltitel 'Kuenstler der Renaissance'.
n8-50-242 EUR 18.--
 MONTIAS, JOHN MICHAEL: Vermeer en zijn milieu. Vert.Hans Bronkhorst. De Prom,1993. Gr.8vo. 439p.,57 zw/w afb. Gebonden/omslag.
z9-27-27 EUR 27.60
 SEYMOUR, CHARLES: The Sculpture of Verrocchio. Studio Vista, 1971. 4to. 192p.,183 gravure ills. Cloth/dustj.
z7-58-14 EUR 25.40
 VETH, CORNELIS: Comic Art in England. Menno Hertzberger,(1930). Lg.4to. 208,lvi p.,c.300 plates & ills. Sl.worn orig.cloth (spine faded).
z8-69-88 EUR 47.70
 WALSH, JOHN/C.P.SCHNEIDER: A Mirror of Nature. Dutch paintings from the collection of Mr.and Mrs.Edward William Carter. Los Angeles County Museum of Art,1982. 4to. xxiii,29 color plates,121p.catalogue with b/w.ills. Paperback (sewn).
z2-9-66 EUR 21.20
 MARTINET, JAN[TEKST]: Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman 1882-1945. 'Druksels' en gebruiksdrukwerk/'druksel' prints and general printed matter. Stedelijk Museum, 1977. 4to. 72p.,zw/w en kleurenills. Ingenaaid.
z9-9-28 EUR 19.10

top | end