HISTORY OF SCIENCE & MEDICINE

Books: 50

 HYMAN, ANTHONY: Charles Babbage. Pioneer of the Computer. Princeton UP,1982. xv,287p.,portrait,37 b/w plates. Baords/dustj.
u0-7-20 EUR 19.10
 BABINGER, FRANZ: Gottlieb Siegfried Bayer (1694-1738). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der morgenlaendischen Studien im 18. JahrHundert. Muenchen 1915. 86p. Kart.(etwas beschaedigt). [Diss.Muenchen/Ernst Kuhn und Fritz Hommel].
z8-2-30 EUR 21.20
 BAILES, K.E.: Science and Russian Culture in an Age of Revolutions. V.I.Vernadsky and His Scientific School, 1863-1945. Indiana UP,1990. Large 8vo. xii,238p.,ills. Cloth/dustj. [Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian & East European Studies].
z2-63-49 EUR 26.50
 BARBOUR, A.D./LARS HOLST/SVANTE JANSON: Poisson Approximation. Clarendon,1992. Large 8vo. x,277p. Boards. [Oxford Studies in Probability 2].
z9-6-63 EUR 68.90
 KOLMAN, A.: Bernard Bolzano. Mit einem Anhang, B.B.'s Rein analytischer Beweis des Lehrsatzes, das zwischen je zwei Werten, die ein entgegengesetztes Resultat gewaehren, wenigstens eine reelle Wurzel der Gleichung liege. Akademie-Verlag,1963. vii,244p. Halbleinen.
z1-64-4 EUR 18.--
 BOSSCHA, J.[PUBL.]: La correspondance de A.Volta et M.van Marum. Leyde,A.W.Sijthoff,1905. Gr.in-8. xx,203p.,ills.,fac-simile depliante. Brochure originale (un peu endommagee et mouille, dos fendu).
z7-51-171 EUR 42.40
 BREIMAN, LEO: Probability. Addison-Wesley,1968. Large 8vo. x,421p. Cloth/worn dustj.
z9-6-64 EUR 53.--
 SCHILLER, FRANCIS: Paul Broca. Founder of French Anthropology, Explorer of the Brain. Oxford UP,1992. Large 8vo. ix,350p., portr.,ills. Paperback.
z6-34-63 EUR 21.20
 BROCKWELL, PETER J./RICHARD A.DAVIS: Time Series. Theory and Methods. Second edition. Springer,1991. Large 8vo. xvi,577p., 124 ills. Boards. [Springer Series in Statistics
z9-6-60 EUR 63.60
 CHAPMAN, ALLAN: Gods in the Sky. Astronomy from the Ancients to the Renaissance. Channel 4 Books,2002. Large 8vo. ix,342p.,15 ills on plates. Boards/dustj.
z9-11-268 EUR 21.20
top | end
 KOPERNIKUS, NIKOLAUS: Erster Entwurf seines Weltsystems, sowie eine Auseinandersetzung Johannes Keplers mit Aristoteles ueber die Bewegung der Erde. Nach den Handschriften herausgegeben, uebersetzt und erlaeutert von Fritz Rossmann. Hermann Rinn,1948. Gr.8. 100p.,Titelbild,Textills. Orig.-Kart (Ruecken fleckig).
z8-26-212 EUR 18.--
 DALES, R.C.: The Scientific Achievement of the Middle Ages. Pennsylvania UP,1973. ix,182p.(libr.st.). Cloth (no dustj.).
z3-41-71 EUR 18.--
 DAVIES, P.: Superforce. The Search for a Grand Unified Theory of Nature. Heinemann,1984. Large 8vo. vii,255p. Boards/dustj.
n6-10-167 EUR 17.--
 DOLCH, JOSEF: Lehrplan des Abendlandes. Zweieinhalb Jahrtausende seiner Geschichte. Wiss.Buchges.,1982(1971). 483p. Kart.
z8-19-310 EUR 26.50
 DUSSLER, G.: Spiel und Spielzeug im Physikunterricht. 2., vermehrte auflage. Otto Salle,1933. 4to. viii,106p.,Original-Radierung,181 Figuren auf 26 Tafeln,Kunstdrucktafel. Original=-Broschur (etwas beschaedigt, Bibl.-Stempel). [Beihefte der Unterrichtsblaetter fuer Mathematik und Naturwissenschaften 13].
z8-2-50 EUR 47.70
 ECCLES, J.C.: Facing Reality. Philosophical Adventures by a Brain Scientist. Springer,1970. xi,210p.,ills. Paperback (sewn). [Heidelberg Science Library].
z9-6-56 EUR 17.--
 JONCKHEERE, FRANS: Une maladie egyptienne. L'hematurie parasitaire. Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth,1944. Gr.in-8. 63p. Broche (leg.endomm.). [La Medecine Egyptienne 1].
z8-2-8 EUR 19.10
 EHRENWALD, J.: Psychotherapy. Myth and Method. An integrative approach. Grune & Stratton,1966. x,212p. Cloth/dustjacket.
z2-4-310 EUR 21.20
 FAVRE, ADRIEN: Les origines du Systeme Metrique. Les Presses Universitaires de France,1931. xi,242p.,1 planche. Broche.
z7-51-237 EUR 47.70
 ACZEL, AMIR D.: Pendulum. Leon Foucault and the Triumph of Science. Atria Books,2003. Large 8vo. xi,275p.,ills. Boards/dj.
z6-34-30 EUR 21.20
 GALLI, GALLO: L'idea di materia e di scienza fisica da Talete a Galileo. Torino,G.Giappichelli,1963. Large 8vo. 268p. Wrs. [Universita di Torino, Pubblicazioni della Facolta' di Magistero 24].
z8-2-46 EUR 39.20
top | end
 HENRY, CHARLES: Les voyages de Balthasar de Monconys. Documents pour l'histoire de la science. Avec une introduction. Paris, Librairie Scientifique A.Hermann,1887. Gr.in-8. 109p. Broche (couverture factice, endommagee, partie de la couverture originale conservee). Tire a 200 exemplaires dont 50, comme celui-ci, sur papier de Hollande.
z8-26-587 EUR 79.50
 HIPPOCRATE: Les Aphorismes. Suivi des Aphorismes de l'Ecole de Salernes. Tr.Ch.Daremberg et Bruzen de la Martiniere. Illustr. par A.F. Cosyns. A l'Enseigne du Pot Casse,1945. 191p. Broche (dos bruni). Un des exx.sur papier de Borneo (1465/2000).
z9-19-118 EUR 26.50
 CAPITA SELECTA uit het werk van R.Hooykaas. Utrecht 1976. 4to 230p.,ills. Paperback.
z4-55-173 EUR 18.--
 HUMBOLDT, ALEXANDER VON: Cosmos. A Sketch of a Physical Description of the Universe. Transl. E.C. Otte. Vols.1-3 (of 5). Henry G. Bohn,1849-1851. ix,369,(3),18,xxi,,370-742,16,289,8p., steel-engraved portrait (occ.foxing). Original red blindstamped cloth (top and bottom of spines damaged with some loss to vol.1, corners bumped). [Bohn's Scientific Library].
u0-2-10 EUR 53.--
 HARTING, P.: Christiaan Huygens in zijn leven en werken geschetst. Groningen,Gebr.Hoitsema,1868. 77p.,portret,2 platen. Oorspronkelijk omslag (wat vlekkig, rug beschadigd).
z8-26-599 EUR 28.60
 KELLOGG, O.D.: Foundations of Potential Theory. Springer,1929. ix,384p.(Umschl.besch.). [Die Grundlehren d.math.Wiss.XXXI].
n6-53-241 EUR 19.10
 KINGMAN, J.F.C.: Poisson Processes. Clarendon,1993. Large 8vo. viii,104p. Boards. [Oxford Studies in Probability 3].
z9-6-61 EUR 68.90
KOENIG
 KOENIG, KLAUS G.: Der Nuernberger Stadtarzt Dr.Georg Palma (1543-1591). Stuttgart,Gustav Fischer,1961. (viii),116p.,12 Abb. auf Tafeln. Kart. [Medizin in Geschichte und Kultur, Band 1].
z8-26-521 EUR 17.--
 KOENIG, F.VON: Die Erben des Prometheus. Geschichte der Muskelkraftmaschinen. Umschau,1987. 4to. 205p.,ills. Pappband/Umschl.
z2-61-149 EUR 21.20
(exit koenig)
 LIPSKY, LESTER R.: Queuing Theory. A Linear Algebraic Approach. Macmillan,1992. Large 8vo. xiv,384p. Boards.
z9-6-67 EUR 47.70
 LOCY, W.A.: Die Biologie und ihre Schoepfer. Autoris.Ueb.der 2. amerikan.Aufl.v.E.Nitardy. Mit einem Geleitworte von J.Wilhelmi. G.Fischer,1915. Gr.8vo. 415p.,97 Abb. Halbleinen.
z1-29-199 EUR 58.30
top | end
 MALMSTROEM, R.: Svensk festskriftsbibliografie, 1936-1960. Goeteborg 1967. 4to. xi,390p. Wrs. [Acta Bibl.Univ.Goth.10].
z2-58-50 EUR 47.70
 LAAGE, R.J.CH.V.TER: Jaques Moleschott (Jacobus Albertus Willebrordus Moleschott, 1822-1893). Een markante persoonlijkheid in de negentiende eeuwse fysiologie? 1980. (v),363p. (typoscr.),ills.& facsimile's. Ingenaaid.
z4-28-17 EUR 20.10
 BLAY, MICHEL: La conceptualisation newtonienne des phenomenes de la couleur. Preface de Maurice Clavelin. Vrin,1983. Gr.in-8. 307p.(typoscript). Broche. [Histoire des Sciences, Textes et Etudes].
z8-26-502 EUR 42.40
 RADNITZKY, GERARD/GUNNAR ANDERSSON[ED.]: The Structure and Development of Science. Reidel,1979. Large 8vo. ix,282p. Wrs. [Synthese Library 136 / Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science LIX].
z6-34-34 EUR 28.60
 RENAULDIN, LEOP.JOS.: Etudes historiques et critiques sur les medecins numismatistes, contenant leur biographie et leurs ecrits. Paris,J.B.Bailliere,1851. xvi,575p.,portrait grave. Reliure factice recente.
z7-51-194 EUR 143.10
 ROGERS, L.C.G./DAVID WILLIAMS: Diffusions, Markov Processes, and Martingales. Volume 2. Ito Calculus. John Wiley,1987. Large 8vo. xiv,475p. Cloth/dustj. [Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics].
z9-6-66 EUR 47.70
 ROUYER, JULES: Etudes medicales sur l'ancienne Rome. Les bains publiques de Rome, les magiciennes, les filtres etc., l'avortement, les eunuques, l'incubation, la cosmetique, les parfums etc., histoire des femmes qui ont exerce la medecine. Paris, Adrien Delahaye,1859. Gr.in-8. vii,239p.,7p.catalogue). Brochure orginale (quelques imperfections).
z8-26-588 EUR 79.50
 SCHEFFLER, ISRAEL: The Anatomy of Inquiry. Philosophical Studies in the Theory of Science. Alfred A.Knopf,1970. xii,332,5p. Cloth/dustj. [Borzoi Books in the Philosophy of Science].
z9-18-128 EUR 31.80
 SCHLAF, JOHANNES: Kosmos und kosmischer Umlauf. Die geozentrischen Loesung des kosmischen Problems. Literarisches Institut Weimar Hilmar Doetsch,(1927). Gr.8. 318p.,36 Bildbeigaben. Original-Umschlag (leicht fleckig).
z8-26-575 EUR 47.70
 SCHOUTEN, J.: Johannes Walaeus. Zijn betekenis voor de verbreiding van de leer van de bloedsomloop. Van Gorcum,1972. Gr.8vo. (viii),260p.,ills.,facsimile. Linnen/wat sleets omslag.
z6-36-73 EUR 23.30
 SIMON, BENNETT: Mind and Madness in Ancient Greece. The Classical Roots of Modern Psychiatry. Cornell UP,1980. 336p., ills. Paperback.
z9-11-270 EUR 21.20
 STAMMLER, GERHARD: Der Zahlbegriff seit Gauss. Eine erkenntnistheoretische Untersuchung. Max Niemeyer,1926. Gr.8. xv,192p. Kt.
z8-2-87 EUR 25.40
 STEKEL, WILHELM: Sadismus und Masochismus, fuer Aerzte und Kriminalogen dargestellt. Urban & Schwarzenberg,1925, Gr.8. vii,765p. Pappband mit Leder-Ruecken- und Deckelschildt. [Stoerungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) VIII].
z8-2-73 EUR 90.10
 SWERDLOW, N.M.[ED.]: Ancient Astronomy and Celestial Divination. The MIT Press,1999. Large 8vo. (x),378p. Boards/(no dustj.). [Dibner Studies in the History of Science and Technology].
z9-11-549 EUR 42.40
 THEODOSIUS TRIPOLITA: Sphaericorum libr.III. Ernestus Nizze recognovit, Latine redditos emendavit, commentariis instruxit, appendicibus et indece auxit. Georg Reimer,1852. (v),198p., 4 folding lithogr.plates. Orig.wrs.(sl.soiled & dam.).
z7-38-217 EUR 35.--
 TYNDALL, JOHN: Der Schall. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe bearbeitet von A.v.Helmholtz und Cl.Wiedemann. Mit 204 eingedruckten Holzstichen. 3.Aufl. Vieweg,1897. xii,548p. Halbleder (Ecken gerieben, grossere Fehlstelle am Ruecken).
z8-17-19 EUR 47.70
 WHITE JR., LYNN: Die mittelalterliche Technik und der Wandel der Gesellschaft. Uebersetzt von Goetz Quarg. Heinz Moos,1968. Gr.8. 168p.,10 Abb.auf Tafeln. Leinen/etwas besch.Umschlag.
z6-29-48 EUR 18.--
 PIETER ZEEMAN 1965 - 25 MEI - 1935. Verhandelingen op 25 mei 1935 aangeboden aan Prof.Dr. P.Zeeman. Martinus Nijhoff,1935. Gr.8vo. xi,423p.,portr.,ills.(beetje roestvlekkig. Ingenaaid. Bijdragen van J.D.van der Waals, W.Pauli, W.Heisenberg, E.Fermi, N.Bohr, A.Sommerfeld, Jean Becquerel en vele anderen.
z7-51-172 EUR 47.70

top | end